Put in Writing When the Clock Starts Ticking
[…] The Association argued the claims were subject to a six-year statute of limitations set forth in ORS 12.080(3) “for interference with or injury to any interest of another in real property,” running from discovery of the injury (the “discovery rule”).  The builder countered that the claims were subject to the two-year statute of limitations in ORS 12.110(1) that provides “any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract (or otherwise enumerated) shall be commenced within two years,” and alternatively if the longer statute applied, that there was no discovery rule.